Toll Free: 1-800-762-4133
Office: 1-817-417-7775
support@teachingsystems.com
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Teaching Systems, Inc. uses and protects any information that you give Teaching Systems, Inc. when you use this website.

Teaching Systems, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Teaching Systems, Inc. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12/15/11.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
•name and job title
•contact information including email address
•demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
•other information relevant to customer surveys and/or requests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•Internal record keeping.
•We may use the information to improve our products and services.
•We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you provided.
•From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
•whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
•if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@teachingsystems.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Teaching Systems, Inc. 4601 Hollow Tree Drive, Suite 111 Arlington, Texas 76018.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



Terms & Conditions

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Teaching Systems, Inc.'s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term "Teaching Systems, Inc." or "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 4601 Hollow Tree Drive, Suite 111 Arlington, Texas 76018. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

•The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
•Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.



Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Teaching Systems, Inc. and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Teaching Systems, Inc. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Teaching Systems, Inc. takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.



Copyright

This website and its content is copyright of Teaching Systems, Inc. - ©Teaching Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form or website code is prohibited other than the following:
• you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
• you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content or website code. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.


Back to top
    
Teaching Systems, Inc. on LinkedIn Teaching Systems, Inc. on Twitter Teaching Systems, Inc. on Facebook Teaching Systems, Inc. on YouTube